How Much Does a House Cost in Sweden? [2022]

The people of Sweden are kind, the public services are excellent, and the corporate culture is supportive of a good work-life balance. Considering all that Sweden has to offer, it is no wonder that many people decide to relocate here and aspire to have their own home in the country. If you are one of them, you might find it insightful to know how much a house costs in Sweden. 

Across Sweden, the average home cost is around 44,545 SEK per square meter or approximately 4,126 USD as of August 2022. If you want to buy a home in Stockholm, Sweden’s most expensive city, it will cost you about 62,918 SEK per square meter or 5,828 USD.

If you want to know more about the expenses of having a house in Sweden, this article is right for you. Here, we’ll discuss the prices of buying a home and how much it costs to build one in the county. 

Also, read our guide about rent prices in Sweden.

How much do houses cost in Sweden?

Sweden is indeed a great place to live in. According to the Better Life Index, Sweden ranks above most countries in several measures of well-being. Central heating and high-speed broadband internet are available everywhere in Sweden if you live there. Moreover, all buildings have safety regulations.

However, finding a place to stay in Sweden is not an easy job. Due to the difficult rental market in Europe, expats may want to consider buying a home instead of renting.

Also, the country’s low-interest rates may end up saving newcomers money in the long run since they wouldn’t have to pay moving and rental fees to move from one second-hand lease to another. 

You can use this guide to buy a home in Sweden, whether you’re looking for a city home or a country home.

See how much does rent cost in Sweden, so you can compare it to house prices.

House prices in Sweden

In 2022, buying a home across Sweden costs around an average of 44,545 SEK per square meter or approximately 4,126 USD. On the other hand, home prices in Stockholm, Sweden’s most expensive city, usually cost around 62,918 SEK per square meter (5,828 USD).

A property in Lidingö, Solna, or Danderyd is likely to cost you the most. If you want a more affordable property, you may find one in the Greater Stockholm area in Nykvarn and Södertälje.

Learn more about cost of living in Sweden in our guide for families.

Average house prices in Sweden in 2022

In August 2022, the average house prices in Sweden’s counties are as follows:

CountyNumber soldPrice/m2
(SEK)
Average price of the house (SEK)Price development
Sweden total26,02544,5452,901,000-7,6
Greater Stockholm9,17562,9183,953,000-10
Greater Gothenburg2,83748,9913,238,000-4,6
Greater Malmö2,62536,4062,572,000-1,8
Blekinge county17621,6131,355,000-6,7
Dalarna county49021,7791,425,000-21,8
County of Gotland13738,2942,347,000-8,2
Gävleborg County50520,5761,442,000-3,4
Halland County44236,9252,764,0001,7
Jämtland County31828,1941,899,000-17
Jönköping County53629,4082,073,0004,8
Kalmar County36222,1471,567,0003,3
Kronoberg county21625,3031,872,000-4,8
Norrbotten county34222,5851,460,000-2,8
Skåne County3,86032,6472,350,000-2,6
Stockholm county9,17562,9183,953,000-10
Södermanland county59023,8471,746,000-2,5
Uppsala county1,34539,2132,449,000-2,5
Värmland county50723,7151,631,000-2,1
Västerbotten County50731,9162,078,000-5,1
Västernorrland county46915,8801,109,000-2,3
Västmanland county70021,7311,575,000-4,4
Västra Götaland county3,88640,0652,644,000-5,5
Örebro county49723,0821,690,000-1,3
Östergötland county96529,7832,043,0000,5
Source: maklarstatistik.se

According to this data, the cheapest place to buy a home in Sweden is Västernorrland, and Greater Stockholm is the most expensive.

Furthermore, here are the average house prices in Sweden’s cities according to Statista from 2021:

CityPrice in SEKPrice in USD
Stockholm6,038,000.00567,572.00
Halland3,696,000.00347,424.00
Vastra Gotaland3,421,000.00321,574.00
Uppsala3,387,000.00318,378.00
Skane3,341,000.00314,054.00
Gotland3,141,000.00295,254.00
Ostergotland3,015,000.00283,410.00
Sodermanland2,849,000.00267,806.00
Vasterbotten2,735,000.00257,090.00
Jonkoping2,334,000.00219,396.00
Vastmanland2,274,000.00213,756.00
Orebro2,139,000.00201,066.00
Kronoberg2,101,000.00197,494.00
Jamtland1,944,000.00182,736.00
Blekinge1,923,000.00180,762.00
Dalarna1,921,000.00180,574.00
Kalmar1,920,000.00180,480.00
Varmland1,810,000.00170,140.00
Gavleborg1,806,000.00169,764.00
Norrbotten1,708,000.00160,552.00
Vasternorrland1,603,000.00150,682.00
Source: statista.com

You can infer from the table above that the top three cities in Sweden with the most expensive housing are Stockholm, Halland, and Vastra Gotaland. On the other hand, the top three cities with more affordable housing are Vasternorrland, Norrbotten, and Gavleborg.

Property types in Sweden

As a homebuyer, it is important to note that there are many types of properties to choose from in Sweden. There are condominiums, detached houses, linked houses (similar to townhouses), and even country cottages available.

An expat may find some terminology confusing, such as the definition of “villa,” which refers to a single-family home instead of a large estate.

You should also know the following Swedish housing words:

  • lägenhet — apartment
  • radhus — link house
  • kedjehus — terraced house
  • fritidshus — vacation house

How to buy a house in Sweden: process, steps, and requirements

Swedish law does not restrict foreigners from buying property. According to Internations.org, the transfer of property occurs fairly quickly, and without much hassle once two parties agree on a sale. 

However, just as with renting, it can sometimes be a challenge to find a house to buy as well as searching for a place to rent. And, even though it is not quite as competitive as finding an apartment to rent, buying a home in Sweden can often lead to bidding wars between buyers.

Requirements to buy a house in Sweden

While it’s not a requirement, it’s a good idea to use the services of a real estate agent when buying a home. There will be a great deal of documentation that needs to be translated into Swedish. A real estate agent can assist you in translating any document at no cost to you or for a small fee. 

In order to buy a house in Sweden, you will need to obtain a mortgage first. There are a few things that you will need to qualify for a mortgage:

  • Proof of employment and a stable income to apply
  • History of your credit score
  • Residency permit
  • Rersonnummer – personal identification number
  • Swedish ID card

Depending on the bank you are dealing with, you may have to provide extra documents, but these are generally standard documents. In most cases, banks will only lend you up to 75% of the property’s value as a down payment. The good news is that 30% of the amount you borrow is tax deductible. 

Step-by-step process of homebuying in Sweden

1. Bidding

The process of buying a house in Sweden is somewhat less stressful than renting one, but there are still some things that may surprise expats purchasing a home in the country for the first time.

When you’re looking for a place to rent, it can feel like a game of waiting, but when you’re buying a house, it can feel like you’re in an auction house.

You will need to place a bid once you find the home you like. There may be a fierce bidding war between you and other expats and native Swedes since both are more interested in buying than renting. 

In most cases, the bidding process occurs after the viewing. There is, however, no time limit for bidding, and the seller can accept a bid even before the viewing.

Here’s a helpful tip: our negotiation skills should be sharp, and you should keep your other options open.

2. Negotiate and survey

Following the acceptance of your bid, you must negotiate a purchase agreement. It would be a good idea to hire surveyors to come out and inspect the property while these negotiations are ongoing.

Although the seller typically hires the agent, they must work on behalf of both parties under the law. You may hire surveyors with their help if you cannot do so on your own.

There may be defects in the survey report that require expensive repairs, but this does not necessarily mean you shouldn’t purchase the property.

If you feel that you will have to make these repairs yourself, then you can point them out to the sellers, who can adjust the asking price accordingly to reflect that fact.

Lowering the purchase price will give you the funds to hire someone to do the repairs. As an alternative, you can ask the sellers to fix the issue before you complete the purchase and provide certificates or warranties where possible.

3. Sign the contract

The seller and you will enter into a contract after the inspection and negotiation are complete. It’s the real estate agent’s job to draft and validate this contract. It is possible to request a translation in English, but one of the copies will need to be in Swedish. 

Written contracts are required for all three types of housing to be transferred. There is no legally binding effect to oral agreements.

A contract specifies when the payment must be made, what is included in the purchase, guarantees, cleaning, mortgage conditions, and inspection requirements.

When it comes to cooperative apartments, the buyer must be approved by the association and become a member. Both the buyer and seller must sign the contract. 

Also, if the seller is married and their spouse is not a co-owner, there must be written consent from the spouse. The same applies if the seller has a partner and the object is their mutual residence.

4. Down payment

The down payment may vary from seller to seller, but on average, you will only have to pay 10% of the purchase price.

5. Transfer the money or take a mortgage

After you have arranged to buy the property, you will need to visit either your own bank or the bank of the seller, or the office of the real estate agent. During this step, you will receive the keys to the house, sign the Contract of Sale, and work out the mortgage details.

If you have enough liquid cash, you can make a direct bank wire to the seller’s bank account.

This is also when the bank or real estate agent will register your final contract under your name. After a few weeks, you should receive confirmation that the property has officially been transferred to you.

How much does it cost to build a house in Sweden?

The average cost of building an average house in Sweden is 22,500 SEK (2,084 USD) per square meter. If you construct the building in the cheapest way, you can get away with 17,500 SEK (1,620 USD) per square meter. More exclusive homes cost 35,000 SEK (3,242 USD) or more to build.  

These prices include all labor and material costs associated with the home building. Fees of the architect aren’t included.

If we calculate all costs involved in planning, building, and finishing a new house in Sweden, you will need about 45,398 SEK (4,205 USD) per square meter. In Stockholm, it costs the most – about 62,164 SEK (5,758 USD) per square meter.

According to the Building Price Index (BPI), multi-dwelling buildings increased by 4%; one- and two-family buildings increased by 6%.

Quality is taken into account when calculating the Building Price Index. During last year’s construction season, both multi-unit dwellings and jointly built one- or two-unit homes increased by 8%.

Example of the cost of building a house in Sweden

  • House 205 m2
  • Excavation: 360,000 SEK
  • Base: 330,000 SEK
  • Carpenters, tilers and painters: 2,000,000 SEK
  • Electrician: 220,000 SEK
  • Plumbing fitter, including water-borne heating: 660,000 SEK
  • Ventilation: 95,000 SEK
  • Roofers and sheet metal workers: 225,000 SEK
  • Installation and operation: 320,000 SEK
  • Bathroom fittings (three bathrooms): 100,000 SEK
  • Parquet and tiles: 150,000 SEK
  • Two kitchens: 280,000 SEK
  • Total: 4,740,000 SEK (439,068 USD) or 23,000 SEK (2,130 USD) per square meter

Additional expenses:

  • Architect: 185,000 SEK
  • Planning, carpenters and concrete: 95,000 SEK
  • Controller: 8,000 SEK
  • Miscellaneous administration, building permit application: 25,000 SEK

Building costs are higher in Stockholm

In 2017, multi-dwelling buildings had an average production cost of 45,398 SEK per square meter of usable floor space. On average, production costs were lowest in southern Sweden, 32,291 SEK, and highest in Greater Stockholm, 62,164 SEK.

Higher costs for tenant-owned dwellings

Compared with multi-family buildings intended for rental purposes, the production costs for tenant-owned buildings are considerably higher, by about 62% (53,527 SEK versus 33,161 SEK). Part of the difference can be explained by the higher land cost for tenant-owned dwellings. 

In 2017, the average cost of land per square meter of useful floor space was 9,533 SEK. A tenant-owned dwelling land costs an average of 13,367 SEK, while a rental dwelling land costs an average of 3,834 SEK per square meter.

Construction costs vary from year to year based on the number and design of newly constructed dwellings, making comparisons over time difficult. Despite the differences between tenant-owned and rental homes, this year’s results are similar to previous years.

Anna

Anna is an experienced expat and writer. She has been living abroad for over 6 years.

Recent Posts